3:22-cv-00308
[…] Each of those two states has enacted a statutory framework intended to protect retailers of heavy equipment, like Hayden-Murphy, from certain potential actions by suppliers, like Wirtgen. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-251301 to -1314; Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 325E.068 to .0684. For example, Tennessee law requires that “[n]o supplier, directly or through an officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a retail agreement without good cause,” even if the parties' contract says otherwise. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-25-1302(a).
The statute defines “good cause” to refer, first, to any “failure by a retailer to comply with requirements imposed upon the retailer by the retail agreement if such requirements are not different from those imposed on other retailers similarly situated in this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1302(a).