No. 126, September Term, 1983.
[…] Because Carr, a Maryland State Policeman, was not listed as a person to whom the federal warrant was directed, appellant contends he was illegally on the premises when he observed evidence which was later used as a basis for establishing probable cause in the application for the state search and seizure warrant. Appellant cites no authority to support this contention. Case law, on the other hand, persuades us that this argument lacks merit.
The statute controlling the issuance of federal search warrants is 18 U.S.C. § 3105 (1982). It reads as follows:
"A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution."
Id. In construing this statute the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals stated: