Docket No. 1–11–2836.
[…] (West 2004)). Thus, as a question of law, we review this issue de novo. In re Marriage of Rogers, 213 Ill.2d 129, 135–36, 289 Ill.Dec. 610, 820 N.E.2d 386 (2004). Under de novo review, we perform the same analysis a trial judge would perform and give no deference to the judge's conclusions or specific rationale. In re Marriage of Kehoe, 2012 IL App (1st) 110644, ¶ 18, 359 Ill.Dec. 477, 966 N.E.2d 1165.
¶ 10 The Marriage Act generally defines “marital property” as “all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage.” 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2004). Thus, “all property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage * * * is presumed to be marital property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2004). Moreover, “all pension benefits (including pension benefits under the Illinois Pension Code) acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a judgment of dissolution of marriage * * * are presumed to be marital property.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(2) (West 2004).