Winter v. Winter
[…] James contends that Augustus's will distributes Augustus's estate to the Trust. James further contends that because Marion is still alive, and she is still the direct beneficiary of the Trust, Kimberly only has a contingent beneficiary interest in the Trust.

¶19 We disagree and conclude that Kimberly has standing to file a petition for special administration. Any person who has standing to petition for the administration of an estate under WIS. STAT. § 856.07 may petition for the appointment of a special administrator, and the waiting periods under § 856.07 do not apply. See WIS. STAT. § 867.09. Section 856.07(1) provides that "any person named in the will to act as personal representative or ... any person interested" may "[p]etition for administration of the estate of a decedent." Therefore, "any person named in the will to act as personal representative" may petition for the appointment of a special administrator. See §§ 856.07(1) and 867.09.