Winston v. Walsh
[…] On August 20, 2015, five days after Dylan's funeral, the District Attorney for the Macon Judicial Circuit publicly announced that his office would not pursue any criminal charges against Walsh in relation to Dylan's death. [Id. at ¶ 101].

Initially, Winston sued Walsh in the Superior Court of Bibb County, Georgia, on August 1, 2017—literally 35 minutes before what she believed to be the expiration of the controlling statute of limitations. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 ("Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues . . . .").