Winston v. Pool Hand Luke's, Inc.
[…] If the Rivera rule is considered harsh, especially in light of its apparently not being relaxed by the common-law rule just discussed (which even at that, the plaintiff does not comply with), the solution is simple — use certified mail with return receipt requested or have personal service made.

On the notice requirement alone, the Dram Shop Act claim has to be dismissed.

(2)

But there are more substantive reasons for dismissing the claim under the act. In order to establish liability under § 30-102, the plaintiff must prove that the defendant or his agent sold (1) "any alcoholic liquor" (2) to "an intoxicated person" and (3) such purchaser of the liquor "in consequence of such intoxication thereafter injures the person or property of another."

What does the court have before it to answer the first and second elements of the necessary requirements to prove a case under the act?

The defendant has submitted somewhat confusing responses by the plaintiff to a request for admissions.