Winsted Land Dvl. v. Design Collab. Arch.
[…] The last occurrence of a CUTPA violation would have been in 1988, some eight years before WLD filed its complaint. Accordingly, § 42-110g(f) bars the plaintiffs' CUTPA claim.

DEFENDANTS' ADDITIONAL SPECIAL DEFENSES

As set forth below, the court will examine the defendants' special defenses that were not addressed above.

Sixth and Seventh Special Defenses

The defendants allege that the plaintiffs' claims are barred by the statute of limitations. As discussed earlier, the defendants did not specify which statute of limitations applies. With regards to the CUTPA claim, § 42-110g(f) applies. For all other claims, § 52-584a is the applicable statute of limitations. General Statutes § 52-584a(c) provides, "[f]or purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an improvement to real property shall be considered substantially complete when (1) it is first used by the owner or tenant thereof or (2) it is first available for use after having been completed in accordance with the contract or agreement covering the improvement, including any agreed changes to the contract or agreement, whichever occurs first." "In the ordinary case, therefore, [the seven year statute of limitations in § 52-584a] begins to run from the date of the substantial completion of the improvement for which the architect or engineer performed the services." Grigerik v. Sharpe, 247 Conn. 293, 307-08, 721 A.2d 526 (1998).