Winsted Land Dvl. v. Design Collab. Arch.
[…] Count Eight — CUTPA

The plaintiffs allege in count eight of its amended complaint that Kasper and DCA committed CUTPA violations. The defendants allege CUTPA does not apply to design professionals. (Defs.' Fifth Sp. Def.) "General Statutes § 42-110g(a) affords a cause of action to any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b." Beverly Hills Concepts, Inc., v. Schatz Schatz, Ribicoff Kotkin, supra, 247 Conn. 78-79.

General Statutes § 42-110g(f) provides, "an action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." "Where . . . a specific time limitation is contained within a statute that creates a right of action that did not exist at common law, then the remedy exists only during the prescribed period and not thereafter." Avon Meadow Condominium Association, Inc., v. Bank of Boston Connecticut, 50 Conn.