Winsted Land Dev. v. Design Coll. Arch.
[…] Konover Development Corp. v. Zeller, 228 Conn. 206, 222, 636 A.2d 798 (1994).

The plaintiffs allege, in count six, that the defendants represented that they had superior knowledge, skill and expertise in the development and construction of shopping centers and agreed to represent plaintiff's interests in the development of the shopping center. In viewing the complaint in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, this court finds that count six sufficiently alleges the existence of fiduciary relationship.

Count Eight

The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), General Statutes § 42-110b, provides that "no person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or business." Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 212, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996). The Supreme Court has determined that an act or practice is deceptive if three requirements are met. "First, there must be a representation, omission, or other practice likely to mislead consumers.