21-cv-04689-HSG
[…] Id. (citations and quotations omitted).
As Defendants point out, one of the goals of the ACA was to simplify the Medicaid enrollment process. See 42 U.S.C. § 18083(b); Dkt. No. 55 at 4. Under the ACA, states must use a “single, streamlined enrollment form” either created by the United States Department of Health and Human Services or consistent with standards promulgated by the federal government. See 42 U.S.C. § 18083(b). The form must be “structured to maximize an applicant's ability to complete the form satisfactorily, taking into account the characteristics of individuals who qualify for applicable State health subsidy programs,” and states must allow beneficiaries to enroll using this form “online, in person, by mail, or by telephone.” See id.
In Hunter v.