Winnestaffer v. Smith
[…] R.C. 2333.09 through 2333.27 address judgment debtor examinations. R.C. 2333.27 provides that in cases under R.C. 2333.09 through 2333.27, the judge is to allow sheriffs "such compensation as is allowed for like services in other cases, to be taxed as costs in the case, and by order, shall enforce their collection from such parties as ought to pay them." Although the trial court considered R.C. 2333.27, it determined the statutory duties of a sheriff set out in those sections are specific and do not include serving an order for a judgment debtor examination.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2333.25, however, states that "[t]he order requiring a judgment debtor to appear and submit to the examination provided for" in R.C. 2333.09 to 2333.27 "shall be * * * served as a summons." Because R.C. 311.08(A) allows the sheriff to serve summons or order of court, R.C. 2333.25 allows the sheriff to serve an order for a judgment debtor examination.