Winnestaffer v. Smith
[…] The sheriff has the authority to "execute every summons, order, or other process directed to him by a proper and lawful authority of this state * * * and exercise the powers conferred and perform the duties enjoined upon him by statute and by the common law." R.C. 311.08(A).

{¶ 8} The trial court determined R.C. 311.22 to be inapplicable because the statute equates the power of an appointed process server to that of the sheriff who serves process for the common pleas court, not the municipal court. R.C. 1901.23, however, states that "[w]rits and process in a municipal court shall be served * * * in the manner provided for service * * * in the court of common pleas." R.C. 1901.32(A)(6) states that "[t]he bailiff and deputy bailiffs shall perform for the court services similar to those performed by the sheriff for the court of common pleas."