Winn v. Devellen
[…] Id.

Discussion and Decision

[¶11] On appeal, Mother first asserts that the trial court erred in modifying custody over Child because there is "no specific evidence" that Mother's lack of employment, dependence on her boyfriend, multiple acts of shoplifting in Child's presence, and inability to get Child to school on time had a "negative impact" on Child. Appellant's Br. at 9. Mother cites no authority for her position that Father was required to make any such specific showing to support his petition. Rather, Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21 (2023) makes clear that, to support a modification of custody, the petitioner must demonstrate that "the modification is in the best interests of the child" and that "there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors" relevant to the initial award of custody. Father met those burdens, and Mother's argument for an additional burden is not well taken.

[¶12] Mother next asserts that Father also has had convictions following the initial May 2021 custody order, for which he has been placed on home detention.