NO. CAAP-17-0000806
[…] The Winn Parties also assert the Circuit Court erred in not rejecting the Spences’ argument that the Winn Parties were estopped from raising their due process claims. In the Circuit Court, the Spences argued estoppel on grounds that the Winn Parties failed to provide actual notice to them for an execution sale on another property. We need not reach this issue because the Circuit Court did not rule on estoppel grounds and the Spences do not argue estoppel in this appeal.
HRS § 636-3 (Supp, 2012) provides, in relevant part:
Judgment, orders, decrees; lien when. Any money judgment, order, or decree of a state court or the United States District Court for the District of Hawai'i shall be a lien upon real property when a copy thereof, certified as correct by a clerk of the court where it is entered, is recorded in the bureau of conveyances. (Emphasis added.)
I. Background
A. The Winn Action - This Case
On January 25, 2012, the Winn Parties commenced this case by filing a Complaint against Defendants-Appellees Wade Brady and Katherine T. Brady (collectively, the Bradys), Individually and as Trustees of the Wade K. Brady Family Trust, and Contemporary Kama‘aina, LLC (Contemporary Kama‘aina), amongst others, in Civil No. 12-1-0087(1) (Winn Action). The Winn Parties alleged, inter alia, breach of a joint venture agreement to develop a property in Lahaina, Maui. On January 17, 2013, the Circuit Court entered an Amended Judgment in favor of the Winn Parties and against the Bradys and Contemporary Kama‘aina, awarding approximately $955,000 for the breach of the joint venture agreement, and attorney’s fees and costs (Winn Judgment). The Winn Judgment was recorded in the State of Hawai‘i Bureau of Conveyances (Bureau of Conveyances) on February 6, 2013.
B. The Spence Action
In a separate action, the Spences obtained a judgment in Civil No. 08-1-0584(1) (Spence Action) against the Bradys and other parties, jointly and severally, on October 28, 2010, for approximately $152,000 (Spence Judgment). The Spence Judgment was recorded in the Bureau of Conveyances on March 9, 2011.
On October 17, 2014, the Circuit Court granted the Spences an ex parte motion for writ of execution on the Haleakalā Highway Property.