NO. CAAP-17-0000806
[…] The Spences point out that their judgment against Brady was recorded almost two years before the Winn Parties recorded their judgment against Brady. Further, the Spences note that HRS § 651-41 (2016) provides priority in levying to writs of execution “according to the order of time in which they are received[,]” such that their writ of execution had priority. The Spences ultimately contend that once they executed on their senior lien on the Haleakalā Highway Property, the junior lien held by the Winn Parties was extinguished.
HRS § 651-41 provides:
Priority in levying. Every officer receiving a writ of execution issued in due form by any court or judge, shall note thereon the day and hour of its receipt, and the officer shall give priority in levying upon property of the defendant in execution, to the writs received by the officer according to the order of time in which they are received.
[12, 13] With respect to notice, however, a junior lien does not make a creditor any less worthy of constitutional due process prior to an execution sale.