MMXCV156013249
[…] Under CUIPA, " § 38a-816(1) prohibits misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Heyman Associates No. 1 v. Ins. Co. of Pennsylvania, supra, 231 Conn. at 794. " Traditionally, an action for negligent misrepresentation requires the plaintiff to establish (1) that the defendant made a misrepresentation of fact, (2) that the defendant knew or should have known was false, and (3) that the plaintiff reasonably relied on the misrepresentation, and (4) suffered pecuniary harm as a result." Nazami v. Patrons Mutual Ins. Co., supra, 280 Conn. at 626.
General Statutes § 38a-816 states, in relevant part: " The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . . Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which . . . Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy . . ."
Plaintiff claims that defendant Mosley, as an agent of Liberty Mutual, misrepresented the terms and conditions of the policy to the plaintiff during sales presentations.