December 30, 1985
[…] It was a shocking sight: a decapitated and mutilated man's body was lying on the highway. The body was later identified and found to have had a tissue alcohol content of .03%. It was that of a man who had been drinking at the defendant's club and had left there to walk home. Since the accident, the plaintiff has been suffering from posttraumatic stress disorder which has manifested itself in nightmares, weeping spells, depression, insomnia, anxiety, distress, and a fear of driving and of the area of the accident.
For our purposes, General Obligations Law § 11-101 provides: "1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person * * * shall have a right of action against any person who shall * * * have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages."
"Actual" damages are compensatory damages, as distinct from nominal damages and exemplary damages (see, 36 N.Y. Jur 2d, Damages, § 1).
The defendant argues that there is no compensable cause of action for mental anguish in New York but its citations are all referable to common-law negligence.