Winitch v. 150 TT RGG LLC
[…] The Notice to Admit seeks sworn admission that the e-mail annexed thereto as Exhibit A is "a true and accurate copy of an e-mail communication involving Jeffrey Allen of Plaza Construction and Henry Brothers regarding the '150 (sic) East 42nd Street Turnstile Punchlist". Plaintiff obtained the e-mail from Henry, and Henry has admitted its authenticity.

Plaza filed this motion seeking a protective order vacating Plaintiff's Notice to Admit pursuant to CPLR § 3103(a), which states:

The court may. . . on motion of any party. . . make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the court.

Trial courts have broad power to regulate discovery to prevent abuse. Seaman v. Wyckoff Heights Med. Ctr., Inc., 25 A.D.3d 598, 599 (2nd Dept.), lv. to app. dism. 7 N.Y.3d 864 (2006). The moving party, Plaza, bears the burden of persuasion on this motion.