Wininger v. Hong
[…] Section 52-190a(a) requires that no civil action alleging that injury or death was caused by the negligence of a health care provider may be filed unless accompanied by such a written opinion. Termini correctly argues that a motion to dismiss is the proper vehicle to raise this issue in the wake of the legislature's enactment of P.A. 05-275, codified as § 52-190a(c) of the General Statutes: "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." See Rios v. CCMC Corporation, 106 Conn.App. 810, 822 (2008).

The threshold question is whether the action against Termini is, in fact, a negligence claim to which the written opinion requirement applies.