Winick v. Noble La Events, Inc.
[…] But because Winick was engaged in a civil trespass, the security guards (acting under the authority of Dick Clark Productions) had the right to use reasonably necessary force to remove Winick from the Golden Globes Awards show. And there was substantial evidence the security guards' use of force, including the temporary confinement of Winick in the command post, was reasonably necessary to remove Winick.

1. The Security Guards Did Not Conduct a Lawful Citizen's Arrest

Section 837 provides a "private person may arrest another" person for (1) a misdemeanor "committed or attempted in his presence"; (2) "[w]hen the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence"; or (3) "[w]hen a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it." (See People v. Bloom (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1496, 1501.) As the California Supreme Court explained in Cervantez v. J. C. Penney Co. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 579, the "authority of a private citizen to make an arrest is more limited than that of a peace officer." (Id. at p. 587; accord, Hamburg v.