No. CR-00-0718.
[…] "Commentary to §§ 13A-10-42 through 13A-10-44 (emphasis added). 'Although Section 13-9-1 has been repealed, there is — for purposes of indictment and trial — still no distinction between principals and accessories under Alabama law.' Lewis v. State, 469 So.2d 1291, 1297 (Ala.Crim.App. 1984), affirmed, 469 So.2d 1301 (Ala. 1985).
"Consequently, we hold that hindering prosecution is not a lesser included offense of robbery."
562 So.2d at 282-83. See also Goodwin v. State, 644 So.2d 1269, 1272-74 (Ala.Crim.App. 1993); and Mangione v. State, 740 So.2d 444, 456 (Ala.Crim.App. 1998).
Section 13A-1-9(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
"(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
"(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense; or
"(3) It is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or