Wing v. Parker
[…] III. TRUSTEE FEES

Respondents next argue that the trial court abused its discretion by disallowing respondents' requested trustee fees. We disagree.

A trial court's decision whether to allow trustee fees will not be overturned on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. In re Eddy's Estate, 354 Mich 334, 347-348; 92 NW2d 458 (1958).

MCL 700.7708 (1) states, "If the terms of a trust do not specify the trustee's compensation, a trustee is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances." Under MCL 700.7207, the court may review the reasonableness of a trustee's compensation upon objection to that compensation by an interested person. And under MCL 700.7904(3), "A court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust."

Respondents contend that they are entitled to trustee fees because petitioner "never challenged the reasonableness of Respondents' proposed compensation[.]" It is unclear why respondents make this assertion, because petitioner clearly objected to respondents' trustee fees.