Wing v. Parker
[…] MCL 700.7817(w) states that a trustee has the power

[t]o employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the trustee, and to act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.

Respondents' argument that MCL 700.7817(w) allowed them to pay the additional $52,457.19 in attorney fees is unpersuasive. MCL 700.7817(w) allows compensation to an attorney for either (1) "perform[ing] necessary legal services" or (2) "assist[ing] the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties." First addressing whether the $52,457.19 was for "necessary legal services," we acknowledge that litigation-related expenses could readily be considered necessary legal services.