Wing v. Parker
[…] By challenging the trial court's decision to disallow the $52,457.19, respondents are effectively challenging the portion of the trial court's final order granting Calvin's children an additional distribution of $17,485.73.

We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision whether to award attorney fees. Loutts v Loutts, 298 Mich App 21, 24; 826 NW2d 152 (2012).

MCL 700.7904 concerns litigation-related attorney fees that can be paid from a trust, and provides:

(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable
attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.

(2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.

(3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust.

In the lower court, petitioner challenged the propriety of respondents' attorney fees. See MCL 700.7207 (allowing for court review of (1) "the propriety of the employment of a person by a trustee including an attorney" and (2) "the reasonableness of the compensation of the person so employed").