Windsor v. Fleming
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.004(c) (West 2015) (extending hearing date to 120 days if trial court allows discovery).

If the motion to dismiss had been denied by operation of law, only the moving party (Fleming—not Appellant William Windsor) could have appealed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.008(a) (West 2015) ("If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.") (emphasis added).