Windnagle v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 14-15. Plaintiffs assert that there are no state appellate court decisions on this particular issue. ECF No. 18 at 6. Plaintiffs contend that the closest relevant authority to this issue is Macabio v. TIG Insurance Co., 87 Haw. 307, 955 P.2d 100 (1998), but that the facts in Macabio are distinguishable from the facts in this case. Plaintiffs thus argue that the state court, not this Court, should determine whether Macabio is applicable to the facts in this case. See ECF No. 12-2 at 15-16; ECF No. 18 at 2-3. The Court agrees.

Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 431:10C-301(d) requires an insurer to offer the insured the opportunity to purchase UM and UIM coverage by offering the following options with each motor vehicle insurance policy: "(1) The option to stack uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage; and (2) The option to select uninsured motorist coverage and underinsured motorist coverage, whichever is applicable, up to but not greater than the bodily injury liability coverage limits in the insured's policy."