10-02-2019
[…] In its reply brief, Windmill shifted arguments, asserting that John’s transfer of shares did not occur until 2009—within the limitation period for a contract claim. On the fourth and fifth claims, Windmill argues that its representative in the 2009 negotiations was unaware of the contract’s limit on stock value, such that it did not discover Melinda’s alleged concealment of contract value and misrepresentation about entitlement to a greater value. We address those arguments in turn.
In relevant part, ORS 12.110(1) provides:
"An action for *** any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years ***."
In relevant part, ORS 12.080 provides:
"An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, excepting those mentioned in ORS 12.070, 12.110 and 12.135 and except as otherwise provided in ORS 72.7250 ;
"* * * * *
"shall be commenced within six years."