10-02-2019
[…] Vogt, 258 Or. App. 130, 144, 308 P.3d 356 (2013) (same); Interstate Roofing, Inc. v. Springville Corp. , 217 Or. App. 412, 426-27, 177 P.3d 1, adh’d to as modified on recons , 220 Or. App. 671, 188 P.3d 359, adh’d to as modified on recons. , 224 Or. App. 94, 197 P.3d 27 (2008), aff’d in part and rev’d in part on other grounds , 347 Or. 144, 218 P.3d 113 (2009) (same).
III. DISSENTERS’ RIGHTS PRESERVED
At the time of the 1989 agreement, the particular statutes on which we rely were the same as they are today. In relevant part, ORS 60.167(1) provided:
"The articles of incorporation, bylaws, agreements among shareholders or agreements between shareholders and the corporation may impose restrictions on the transfer or registration of transfer of shares of the corporation."
Although not relevant to the parties on these facts, ORS 60.167(2) provides: