10-02-2019
[…] Unless so noted, a restriction is not enforceable against a person who has no knowledge of the restriction."
The stock certificates did not bear language reflecting the restriction on transferability. As a signator to the 1989 agreement, John is understood to have knowledge of the restriction.
A restriction like that in the 1989 agreement would be unremarkable. Oregon statutes allow such restrictions but also provide safeguards for dissenting shareholders. First, ORS 60.534(1) provides:
"A corporation may sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all or substantially all of its property, with or without the goodwill, other than in the usual and regular course of business , on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the corporation’s board of directors, if the board of directors proposes and its shareholders approve the proposed transaction."
(Emphasis added.)