10-02-2019
[…] In short, Windmill did not properly assign error to the trial court’s ruling on the application of the statute of limitations to the third claim. See ORAP 5.45 (assignments of error are required in all opening briefs of appellants; they must identify the ruling challenged; and no matter claimed as error will be considered on appeal unless it is properly assigned in the opening brief); Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc. , 312 Or. 376, 380-82, 823 P.2d 956 (1991) (unless plain error, appellate court will not review new issue raised in reply brief).
John relied on ORS 60.161(1), which provided:
"Shares may be but are not required to be represented by certificates. Unless this chapter or another statute expressly provides otherwise, the rights and obligations of shareholders are identical whether or not their shares are represented by certificates."
Although this court has discretion to consider a claim of error that is raised for the first time in a reply brief, our general rule is that we decline to do so.