Index No. 100200/13
[…] N.Y. Civ. Liberties Union v. Schenectady, 2 N.Y.3d 657,661 (2004) (citing Gould v. N.Y. City Police Dep't, 89 N.Y.2d 267, 274 (1996)). The agency seeking to prevent disclosure has the burden to establish the applicability of an exemption. Gould, 89 N.Y.2d at 275 (citing Hanig v. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 79 N.Y.2d 106, 109 (1992)). Withholding disclosure requires that "the material requested falls squarely within the ambit of one of these statutory exemptions." Gould, 89 N.Y.2d. at 275 (citing Fink v. Lefkowitz, 47 N.Y.2d 567, 571 (1979)). New York Public Officers Law Section 87(2) states that "[e]ach agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records" unless they fall under one of the Section 87(2) exemptions.
First, this Court considers Respondents' defense invoking New York Public Officers Law Section 87(2)(e)(i).