Index No. 100200/13
[…] Fink, 47 N. Y .2d at 572. Respondents have merely made bare assertions to establish the applicability of the exemption. Instead of assertions, the NYPD should have at least provided descriptions of the documents.
Finally, Respondents invoke New York Public Officers Law Sections 87(2)(b) and 89(2)(b), claiming that disclosure would constitute an unwarranted invasion of privacy. Section 87(2)(b) exempts disclosures that would be a violation of personal privacy under Section 89(2)(b). Section 89(2)(b) provides a number of exemptions. Respondents specifically cite to Section 89(2)(b)(i) which states that the unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes "disclosure of employment, medical or credit histories or personal references of applicants for employment" Employment history is not well defined by statute or case law, but courts have excluded a number of employment related documents from this exemption including intra-agency materials, charges brought against employees, redacted performance evaluations and appraisals, disciplinary charges, agency