Index No. 100200/13
[…] Lesher v. Hynes, 19 N.Y.3d 57, 66-67 (2012). The New York Court of Appeals has held that "blanket exemptions for particular types of documents are inimical to FOIL's policy of open government." Gould, 89 N.Y.2d at 275 (citing Fink, 47 N.Y.2d at 571). This burden requires identifying the types of documents, their general content, and the risk associated with that type of content. The Respondents have not identified the documents, content, or risks. They have hot articulated a factual basis for the exemption.
Next, the Court considers the Respondents' claim that New York Civil Rights Law Section 50-a bars the disclosure of the requested records. Section 50-a establishes that, without a lawful court order, personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion "shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer." Nondisclosure of personnel records relevant to promotion or continued employment should be "limited to the extent reasonably necessary to effectuate the purposes of New York Civil Rights Law Section 50-a~to prevent the potential use of information in the records in litigation to degrade,