Index No. 100200/13
[…] Since the NYPD has not shown that this section applies to any particular document, then the procedure described in the statute is irrelevant.
Next, the Court addresses Respondents' argument that disclosure of documents is barred by Section 381.3 of the Family Court Act pursuant to New York Public Officers Law Section 87(2)(a). Section 87(2)(a) exempts documents from disclosure that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." Section 381.3 of the Family Court Act states that "All police records relating to the arrest and disposition of any person under this article...shall be withheld from public inspection." The section allows for records to be opened, upon motion and for good cause shown, to a respondent or his parents or to a judge of a court in which a respondent was convicted of a subsequent crime.