Windham Solar, LLC v. The Connecticut Light and Power Co.
[…] Windham complained to federal regulators and PURA backtracked. A year ago PURA withdrew its initial ruling and promised to adopt new regulations setting the cost avoidance rate. The court takes notice that comments on the proposed new regulation were due on January 4, 2019.

The solar companies sue in part under federal law asking for an order forcing Eversource to negotiate a cost avoidance rate with them without waiting for the new regulation. They say its failure to negotiate violates a provision of General Statutes § 16-243a requiring electric distributors to negotiate contracts with small suppliers and to do so in good faith.

The solar companies say they can sue in this court because the federal PURPA statute-16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(g)(2)-says that: "Any person ... may bring an action against any electric utility ... to enforce any requirement established by a State regulatory authority ..." PURPA says the Federal Power Act defines "State regulatory authority" to have the same meaning as "state commission": a "regulatory body ... [that] regulate[s] rates and charges ..."

The court’s job is to apply this language as written.