Windham Solar, LLC v. The Connecticut Light and Power Co.
[…] As our Supreme Court held in 2000 in Ramos v. Vernon, when a party has no standing to bring a claim the court has no subject matter jurisdiction to hear it, and the claim must be dismissed. Therefore, the fourth count of the solar companies’ complaint is dismissed.

b. The Solar Companies Have Administrative Remedies to Assist Them in Yielding Good Faith Contract Negotiations

The solar companies claim Eversource violated General Statutes § 16-243a(d) by ignoring its mandate to "negotiate in good faith to arrive at a contract which fairly reflects the provisions of this section ..." They claim Eversource acted in bad faith and refused them contracts under PURPA.

General Statutes § 16-243a(f) gives PURA the power to order these negotiations. It says that "[i]f a private power producer believes an electric distribution company has violated any provision of this section it may submit a written petition alleging such violation to the authority." The statute further says that "if it finds the company has violated any such provision, [PURA may] prescribe the manner in which it shall comply."