No. 5064.
[…] The statute, however, but names a contingency upon whose occurrence in an appropriate case moneys, etc., become due and payable to the contractor and for which, as noted, the parties to the contract (by reference and imputation) stipulate. Besides, no reason is apparent for precluding adjudication of the claim or its invalidity on move of the contractor, if he becomes dissatisfied with procrastination of the claimant.
3. Another contention, as stated by counsel for relators, is that the Bill of Rights, Section 50, declares "The Legislature shall have no power to give or lend, or to authorize the giving or lending of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, association or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise * * *" and, contrarily, the statute works a giving or lending of the State's credit.
Naming the subjects of liens and the conditions for their registration and enforcement is a familiar legislative power.