No. FST CV 02-0190905 S
[…] Opinion
No. FST CV 02-0190905 S
July 19, 2006
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
This action is an appeal from the decision of the Planning and Zoning Commission of the Town of Darien approving revisions to a previously approved subdivision. The changes related entirely to a single lot identified by the parties as the "North Lot." The appeal was taken by owners of adjoining properties. In their appeal the plaintiffs claim that the defendant Commission violated the provisions of General Statutes § 8-26 by approving the application prior to receiving a report from the Darien Environmental Protection Agency.
". . . If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter Z-40, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with a final decision to sue commission. In making its decision on an application, the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the wetlands agency . . ."
Presently at issue are motions to dismiss filed by the successful applicants, defendants, Joanne Hart and Hart Investment Properties, LLC (the "Hart defendants") and by the defendant Planning and Zoning Commission.