No. CV08 5019114
[…] The plaintiff's present action for malicious prosecution sounds in common law and as a statutory violation pursuant to General Statutes § 52-568, which reads as follows:
Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall Pay him treble damages.
The plaintiff has objected to the motion for summary judgment arguing that the statute of limitations does not begin to run until such time as the underlying litigation terminates favorably for the plaintiff.