WinCo Foods, LLC v. Crossland Constr. Co.
[…] Stat. § 936, for recovery of labor and services, and 12 Okla. Stat. § 939, for breach of warranty. Because it prevailed on the breach of warranty claim, WinCo asserts, it was entitled to attorney's fees as a co-prevailing party under Oklahoma caselaw. Second, WinCo argues that, because the jury substantially reduced the damages awarded to Crossland from its requested $961,156.04 to $228,909.33, WinCo was also a co-prevailing party entitled to fees under 12 Okla. Stat. § 936. Based on these two alleged errors, WinCo argues that we should reverse the district court's orders on fees and costs.

12 Okla. Stat. § 936 authorizes the collection of attorney's fees by the prevailing party in cases for recovery for labor and services rendered, including breach of contract cases for nonpayment. See 12 Okla. Stat. § 936 ("In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court . . . ."). Similarly, 12 Okla. Stat. § 939 authorizes the collection of attorney's fees by the prevailing party in breach of warranty cases.