Winchester v. McCue
[…] This is a contested divorce. However, at the outset of the hearing, the court indicated it would make a preliminary determination as to the enforceability of a prenuptial agreement entered into between the plaintiff and the defendant, dated October 7, 1988. Prenuptial agreements entered into after October 1, 1995, are governed by the Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act, General Statutes §§ 46b-36a et seq. As was said, this agreement was executed on October 7, 1988, and, therefore, its validity is to be determined by common law.

General Statutes § 46b-36j provides that "[n]othing in sections 46b-36a to 46b-36j, inclusive, shall be deemed to affect the validity of any premarital agreement made prior to October 1, 1995."

The leading case used to determine the validity of a prenuptial agreement, which is not governed by statute, is McHugh v. McHugh, 181 Conn. 482, 436 A.2d 8 (1980). In McHugh, the Supreme Court established three criteria to determine the enforceability of a prenuptial agreement.