No. CV 97 0073312
[…] Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220 (a), a board of education is empowered with the "care, maintenance and operations of the buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes." See also Board of Education of New Haven v. City of New Haven, 237 Conn. 169, 176, 676 A.2d 375 (1996). A board of education, however, is not explicitly empowered to own or convey property, whether it be real or personal property. Indeed, under General Statutes § 10-241 "each school district shall have the power to . . . purchase, receive, hold and convey real and personal property for school purposes." (Emphasis added.) Under General Statutes § 10-240, it is the town, not the board of education, that is the "school district." The Connecticut Supreme Court has confirmed the fact that it is the town, not the board of education, that owns property used for school purposes. Richards v.