No. CV 97 0073312
[…] Gen. Stat. § 10-220 and § 10-241, prevents the granting of the defendant's application for an order of attachment. The defendant seeks to attach sufficient property of the Winchester Board of Education to secure a judgment on defendant's counter claims. According to Connecticut's pre-judgment remedy statutes, a pre-judgment remedy is defined as a remedy "that enables a person to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of his property prior to final judgment. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278a (d) (emphasis added). In addition, under C.G.S. § 52-279 "attachments may be granted upon all complaints containing a money demand against the estate of the defendant, both real and personal." However, as a matter of law, the plaintiff does not own any such property; while it has substantial rights and privileges as to property used for school privileges, it is the Town of Winchester who owns such property and has the ultimate power to sell and dispose of such property. Richards v.