Appeal No. 2014AP2787
[…] State v. Rizzo , 2002 WI 20, ¶18, 250 Wis. 2d 407, 640 N.W.2d 93. The circuit court's findings of fact will be affirmed unless they are against the "great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence." Leciejewski v. Sedlak , 110 Wis. 2d 337, 343, 329 N.W.2d 233 (Ct. App. 1982).
DISCUSSION
A. Adverse Possession
¶14 The general legal principles applicable to adverse possession claims and the standards governing our review of a circuit court's decision on such claims are as follows:
Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 893.25(2)(a) and (b), real estate is possessed adversely only if "the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right," and "[o]nly to the extent that it is actually occupied." In addition, the property must be "protected by a substantial enclosure" or "usually cultivated or improved." Pursuant to § 893.25(1), the adverse possession must be uninterrupted for twenty years.