Winchell v. Colvin
[…] Given the lack of evidence of an actual application in the Record, the ALJ did not err in failing to consider Plaintiff's Title XVI claim.

Similar to Plaintiff's Title XVI claim, her Title XVIII (Medicare) claim also cannot be reviewed because no application was filed. Although the SSA has full authority to make an initial determination, reconsideration, and appellate review of an applicant's Medicare claim, see 42 C.F.R. § 405.904(a)(1), any initial determination of eligibility of a Medicare claim requires an application, id. ("The SSA makes an initial determination on an application for Medicare benefits and/or entitlement of an individual to receive Medicare benefits.") (emphasis added). "The entitlement sections of the [Social Security] Act specify the filing of an application as a prerequisite to entitlement, so a court could not in any event award benefits absent an application." Heckler v.