Wimbush v. L.I.C. Pet Transp. Inc.
[…] Bakhter Afghan Halal Kababs, Inc., 44 F. Supp. 3d 337, 353 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) ("Defendants' argument that there is no right to overtime under New York law is without merit."). Specifically, section 142-2.2 of the New York Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations ("Section 142-2.2") mandates overtime pay: "An employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's regular rate in the manner and methods provided in" the FLSA.

Wimbush is entitled to liquidated damages on unpaid overtime wages claimed pursuant to section 142-2.2. NYLL § 663 provides for liquidated damages on NYLL claims: "If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article . . . and unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law." Id. And this provision extends to wage under-payments in violation of regulatory obligations: Under NYLL § 2(16), "[a]ll references to labor law, chapter, article, or section shall be deemed to include any rule, regulation, or order promulgated thereunder or related thereto." Id.