Wimbledon Fin. Master Fund, Ltd. v. Wimbledon Fund, SPC ex rel. Class C Segregated Portfolio
[…] Chen, 8 FSupp3d at 445 (collecting cases; emphasis added), see, e.g., RTC Mort. Trust 1995-S/N1 v Sopher, 171 FSupp2d 192, 199 (SDNY 2001) ("When a transfer is made without consideration, courts have applied a presumption of insolvency that shifts the burden to the defendant to rebut by showing continued solvency after the transaction.") (collecting cases); McCarthy v Estate of McCarthy, 145 FSupp3d 278, 286 (SDNY 2015) (same).

B. Constructive Fraudulent Conveyance

DCL § 273 provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." (emphasis added). DCL §§ 274 and 275, respectively, further provide: