Wimbledon Fin. Master Fund, Ltd. v. Wimbledon Fund, SPC ex rel. Class C Segregated Portfolio
[…] In the absence of good faith, WCM is obligated to at least raise a question of fact about Arius Libra's insolvency. It has not done so. WCM has not explained how Arius Libra - a shell entity allegedly created for the sole purpose of stealing Wimbledon's assets by using the Loan proceeds to pay off supposed debts to Arius Libra's insiders - could possibly have paid off the amount due on the Loan after squandering its proceeds. WCM does not allege any other assets Arius Libra had to do so, and, accordingly, has not proffered a genuine question regarding Arius Libra's insolvency. See DCL § 271 ("A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.").

Class C's explanations are no better.