Civil Action No. 19-cv-00968-MEH
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-1.3-908, 18-1.3-911. If the court "elects to exercise this option, it must do so in lieu of the sentence otherwise provided by law." People v. Sanchez, 520 P.2d 751, 753 (Colo.1974) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Thereafter, six months following the commitment, and every twelve months thereafter, the state parole board must "review all reports, records, and information" concerning the defendant. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-13-216(1)(a). The parole board may then parole the defendant or transfer him or her to "any facility under the jurisdiction of the department, if the board deems it to be in the best interests of said person and the public." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-13-216(2), (4).
The CSOA has been repeatedly upheld as constitutional on due process, equal protection, and Eighth Amendment grounds. See People v. White, 656 P.2d 690, 693-95 (Colo. 1983) (collecting cases); see also Specht v.