Wimberly v. N.Y. State Dep't of Taxation
[…] [Petitioner] ha[s] not resided at that address since July of 2010. [Petitioner] did not have any awareness of [the] debt owed. Several state databases had alternative addresses for [Petitioner]. [Petitioner] did not receive due process.” See Petition dated May 16, 2012.

As an initial matter, Petitioner cannot maintain his petition because this court has not acquired personal jurisdiction over Respondent. CPLR 307(2) contain the rules for service of process on a state official or state agency. That section provides, in pertinent part, that personal jurisdiction over such officer of agency is accomplished by:

“(1) delivering the summons to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer to receive service, or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to ... the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon [an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or the attorney-general within the state]. Service by certified mail shall not be complete until the summons is received in a principal office of the agency and until personal service upon [an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or the attorney-general within the state] is completed.”
CPLR 307(2). Thus to effect service on a state agency, a party must follow one of two methods.