Wiltshire Capital Partners v. Reflections II, Inc.
[…] Consequently, on February 11, 1998, the trial court entered a judgment ordering the property forfeited to the state for disposal pursuant to R.C. 5723.01, et seq. The Franklin County auditor then offered the property for sale at public auction, where Stanford Crockett, Jr., purchased the property for $8,000. Crockett obtained an auditor's deed for the property, which was executed and recorded in August 1998. In May 2015, Crockett sold the property to Ohio Wholesale, and Ohio Wholesale recorded a quitclaim deed reflecting the conveyance.

{¶ 6} According to Ohio Wholesale, R.C. 5723.12(B) provided that " ‘[t]he conveyance of the real estate by the auditor shall extinguish all previous title and invest the purchaser with a new and perfect title that is free from all liens and encumbrances, except taxes and installments of special assessments and reassessments not due at the time of the sale, federal tax liens other than federal tax liens [balance of federal tax liens omitted] * * *.’ " (Def.'s Mot. for Summ. Jgmt. at 5, quoting R.C. 5723.12(B).) Ohio Wholesale interpreted R.C. 5723.12(B) to mean that the 1998 auditor's sale extinguished Wiltshire's mortgage.

{¶ 7} Wiltshire opposed Ohio Wholesale's motion for summary judgment.