Wiltshire Capital Partners v. Reflections II, Inc.
[…] When interpreting a statute, a court must give effect to every word and phrase in the statute. State ex rel. Carna v. Teays Valley Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. , 131 Ohio St.3d 478, 2012-Ohio-1484, 967 N.E.2d 193, ¶ 18. Courts may not delete words used in a statute or otherwise restrict, constrict, narrow, or abridge the General Assembly's wording. Id. ; Zumwalde v. Madeira & Indian Hill Joint Fire Dist. , 128 Ohio St.3d 492, 2011-Ohio-1603, 946 N.E.2d 748, ¶ 24. Therefore, the trial court could not simply ignore a portion of R.C. 5723.12(B).

{¶ 20} Reading R.C. 5723.12 in its totality, we conclude that division (B) determines which liens and encumbrances survive an auditor's sale except in situations where division (C) applies. Division (C) governs "[w]hen a tract of forfeited land that was foreclosed upon as a result of proceedings for foreclosure instituted under division (C) of section 5721.18 of the Revised Code is sold under" Chapter R.C. 5723. R.C. 5723.12(C). Because in this case foreclosure was instituted under R.C. 5721.18(C), division (C) applies here. See Bank One, Columbus, NA v. Young , 10th Dist.