Wilton Riding Club, Inc. v. Connecticut Coffee Co., LLC
[…] Edelman, 137 Conn.App. 514, 518-20, 49 A.3d 256 (2012) (concluding that where the plaintiff brought an action under its trade name, which also incorporated its surname, dismissal was required); America’s Wholesale Lender v. Silberstein, 87 Conn.App. 485, 488-89, 866 A.2d 695 (2005) (holding that the court lacked jurisdiction where the plaintiff filed its cause of action under its trade name).

General Statutes § 52-123 provides that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." "Our Supreme Court has explained that § 52-123 replaces the common-law rule that deprived courts of subject matter jurisdiction whenever there was a misnomer ... in. an original writ, summons or complaint ... When a misnomer does not result in prejudice to a party, the defect in the writ is