utilizing state habeas petition for relief after probation revocation proceedings
[…] Each time the court revoked probation, it increased Windsor's sentence; ultimately, it sentenced Windsor to serve between 240 and 300 days in a probation detention center.
Windsor filed a petition for habeas corpus relief, asserting his sentence was "illegal." In this regard, Windsor claimed he could not be sentenced to serve time in a probation detention center because his conviction stemmed from a misdemeanor. The habeas court agreed and ordered Windsor's release from the probation detention center "and all other confinement" instanter. This appeal followed.
1. OCGA § 42-8-35.4 sets out the circumstances under which a defendant can be confined in a probation detention center. In pertinent part, this Code section reads as follows:
(a) In addition to any other terms and conditions of probation provided for in this article, the trial judge may require that a defendant convicted of a felony and sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation or a defendant who has been previously sentenced to probation for a forcible misdemeanor as defined in paragraph (7) of Code Section 16-1-3 or a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and has violated probation or other probation alternatives and is subsequently sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation shall complete satisfactorily, as a condition of that probation, a program of confinement in a probation detention center. Probationers so sentenced will be required to serve a period of confinement as specified in the court order, which confinement period shall be computed from the date of initial confinement in the probation detention center.
Under this Code section, our courts can order the confinement of a defendant or a probation violator in a probation detention center, but only if (1) he was convicted of a felony and sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation, or (2) he was put on probation previously for a forcible misdemeanor, or misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and upon the violation of probation was subsequently sentenced for a period of not less than one year. See Anderson v. State, 261 Ga. App. 716, 717 ( 583 SE2d 549) (2003); Brady v. State, 246 Ga. App. 412, 413 ( 541 SE2d 396) (2000). See also Yates v. State, 263 Ga. App. 29, 30 (2) ( 587 SE2d 180) (2003).