In response to the United States' original Motion for Summary J
[…] Cohen v. Cohen, 335 N.W.2d 661, 664 (Mich.Ct.App. 1983). In the present case, the Order Appointing Receiver does not specify whether Receiver Findling was being appointed pursuant to statute, or pursuant to a non-statutory appropriate exercise of the circuit court's equitable discretion.
In his Motion for Reconsideration, Receiver Findling claims that he was appointed pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 552.27. Section 552.27 of the Michigan Compiled Laws provides:
If alimony or an allowance for the support and education of the children is awarded to either party, the amount of the alimony or allowance constitutes a lien upon the real and personal estate of the adverse party as provided in section 25a of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.65a. The court may do 1 or more of the following if the party defaults on the payment of the amount awarded: . . . (c) Order the sequestration of the real and personal estate of either party and may appoint a receiver of the real estate or personal estate, or both, and cause the personal estate and the rents and profits of the real estate to be applied to the payment of the judgment.
Although the statute cites MICH. COMP. LAWS § 552.65a, there is no section 552.65a, but since the reference is to section 25a of the Support and Parenting Time Enforcement Act, the statute actually refers to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 552.625a. Therefore, the Court will cite to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 552.625a, not section 552.65a.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 552.27 (emphasis added).