Wilson v. Wilson
[…] What I'm ordering is that custody be transferred.” The written order included a finding that it was not an emergency change of custody.

Wilson's motion was filed under what had been recodified as K.S.A.2011 Supp. 23–3219(b) by the time of Wilson's motion. That subsection allows a party to ask a court to issue an ex parte order to change custody based on emergency circumstances. No such order was ever issued in this case. Thus, Astuno argues the district court improperly considered whether to modify child custody under K.S.A.2011 Supp. 23–3218 because Wilson never made a motion under that statute. That resulted, Astuno argues, in the district court failing to assign Wilson the burden of proof.

According to K.S.A.2011 Supp. 23–3218(a), “the court may change or modify any prior order of custody, residency, visitation and parenting time, when a material change of circumstances is shown.” The Kansas Supreme Court has noted that this statute vests the trial court with continuing jurisdiction to modify a custody order “ ‘to insure that the interests of the children are fully protected from an adverse change of circumstances.’ “ In re Marriage of Whipp, 265 Kan. 500, 506, 962 P.2d