No. CV 06 4001285
[…] The sentencing transcript, while not absolutely clear, essentially reveals that Judge Ward agreed to give the petitioner pretrial jail credit from the time of his April 4 arraignment to the date of sentencing. The original mittimus, however, erroneously did not reflect that order. The department of correction (department) accordingly gave the petitioner fifty-five days of jail credit, reflecting the time between completion of his prior sentence on September 26, and his new November 21, 2002 sentence. The department acted pursuant to General Statutes § 18-98d(a)(1)(B), which provides in relevant part for jail credit when "the denial of bail is the sole reason for such person's presentence confinement . . ."
On November 26, 2004, the petitioner was released to supervised (as opposed to special) parole. On or about December 27, 2004, the petitioner filed a motion to correct sentence, claiming that he should have received 232 days of jail credit, pursuant to Judge Ward's order.