No. 09-08-00068-CV
[…] The Board of Trustees held a hearing on the proposed nonrenewal on February 11, 2008, and voted to nonrenew Wilson's contract at the end of the 2007-2008 school year. Wilson did not appeal this decision to the Commissioner of Education in accordance with the Texas Education Code. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 21.209, 21.301 (Vernon 2006). It is undisputed that Wilson was notified of the board's decision and that the deadline for Wilson to appeal the decision expired in March of 2008. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.301(a).
Section 21.209 provides that "[a] teacher who is aggrieved by a decision of a board of trustees on the nonrenewal of the teacher's term contract may appeal to the commissioner for a review of the decision of the board of trustees in accordance with the provisions of Subchapter G." Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.209. Section 21.301 provides that