Wilson v. Virtual Benefits Grp. Inc.
[…] See Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 1435.3(A). Plaintiff does not address whether the "insurance producer" in this case is VBG, John Oliver, or Lois Oliver under the factual circumstances alleged in the Complaint. Plaintiff appears to argue in his brief that it applies to all of them "by virtue of John Oliver's licensure as Insurance Producer." See Pl's Resp. Br. BCBS's Mot. at 6; see also id. at 2 (arguing that John Oliver was the insurer's agent by statute).

Because Plaintiff presents identical arguments in both response briefs, only the first is cited in this discussion.

Section 1435.3 states:

A. Every insurance producer, customer service representative, or limited lines producer who solicits or negotiates an application for insurance of any kind shall, in any controversy between the insured or the insured's beneficiary and the insurer, be regarded as representing the insurer and not the insured or the insured's beneficiary. This provision shall not affect the apparent authority of an insurance producer.


Upon consideration, the Court finds insufficient factual allegations to support Plaintiff's theory of statutory liability.