CIV. 08-5022-RHB.
[…] 4. United States Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE).
Plaintiffs also submitted a written request for information to ICE, addressed to Thuylieu Kazazian, both of whom are named as defendants in this action. The request was submitted on October 25, 2007. On November 7, 2007, Thuylieu Kazazian, on behalf of ICE, informed plaintiffs that the request was denied under the Department's Touhy regulations found at 6 C.F.R. § 5.48. Title 6 of the Code of Federal Regulations, section 5.48 sets for the factors to be considered when the Department of Homeland Security is considering a request for information. It states as follows:
(a) In deciding whether to comply with a demand or request, Department officials and attorneys shall consider, among any other pertinent considerations:
(1) Whether such compliance would be unduly burdensome or otherwise inappropriate under the applicable rules of discovery or the rules of procedure governing the case or matter in which the demand arose:
(2) Whether compliance is appropriate under the relevant substantive law concerning privilege or disclosure of information;
(3) The public interest;
(4) The need to conserve the time of the Department employees for the conduct of official business. . . .6 C.F.R. § 5.48. The regulation goes on to state that information will not be released if:
(1) Compliance would violate a statute or a rule of procedure;
(2) Compliance would violate a specific regulation or Executive order;
(3) Compliance would reveal information properly classified in the interest of national security;
(4) Compliance would reveal confidential commercial or financial information or trade secrets without the owner's consent;
(5) Compliance would reveal the internal deliberative processes of the Executive Branch; or
(6) Compliance would potentially impede or prejudice an on-going law enforcement investigation.6 C.F.R. § 5.48.
There is no indication that plaintiffs appealed the denial of their requests. Nonetheless, the Court finds that the ICE's determination that any documents it may have were not available to be released is not one that is arbitrary and capricious.