Wilson v. Town of Cheektowaga
[…] Request No. 6 seeks records of any action taken against Defendant Turnbull for making any form of "false statements," Dkt. 44 at 5; Request No. 7 seeks documents covering any complaint against Turnbull during his employment in connection with performance of his duties with the Cheektowaga Police Department. Defendants' objection to both requests asserts the requests are overly broad, burdensome, and beyond the scope of discovery permitted by N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 50-a which generally prohibits disclosure public disclosure of personnel records "used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion' of police officers, firefighters, and correction officers . . . ." Plaintiff's Reply, however, as noted, argues § 50-a has been repealed in June 2020. Dkt. 44 at 6. While, again, Defendants' opposition to Plaintiff's motion filed November 13, 2020, asserts Defendants have "diligently responded to all document requests from Plaintiff," Dkt. 43-1,