Wilson v. State, Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] State, 257 Kan. 258, 891 P.2d 435, 440 (1995) (same); Kern v. Steele County, 322 N.W.2d 187, 189 (1982) (same); District of Columbia v. Hampton, 666 A.2d 30, 40 (1995) (same); Simmons v. Robinson, 305 S.C. 428, 409 S.E.2d 381, 383 (1991) (same); Nichol v. Stass, 192 Ill.2d 233, 248 Ill.Dec. 931, 735 N.E.2d 582, 587 (2000) (same); Stanley v. State Industries, Inc., 267 N.J.Super. 167, 630 A.2d 1188 (1993); I.H. v. County of Lehigh, 610 F.3d 797 (2010) (same)”). Accordingly, DHS and the State are entitled to summary judgment as to this claim. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.199(1) (“it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.”).

In addition, plaintiff fails to show, and no reasonable fact finder could conclude, that she made a protected report that DHS violated the law. Moreover, as noted above, plaintiff fails to present a genuine issue of fact regarding any retaliatory conduct motivated by plaintiff's complaints.