Wilson v. State
[…] Evidence was produced that indicated the very dark tint on Gonzalez's windows made the tag difficult to see. Id. at 1142 (¶16). The officer testified that she pulled Gonzalez over in the evening, and did not see the tag until she shined her flashlight on it. Id. at 1139 (¶3), 1140 n.3. Photographs of the car taken at the time of the traffic stop show that the tag was illegible to the officer. Id. at 1142 (¶17). In that case it was considered "reasonable" for the officer to pull over Gonzales, because the tag was not "conspicuously displayed"—which constituted a violation of section 27-19-323. Id. at 1143 (¶23).

The pertinent portion of Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-19-40(2) regarding in-transit and temporary tags states:

(2) A motor vehicle dealer or automobile auction may apply for a temporary tag or plate to be used when a motor vehicle in this state is sold by the motor vehicle dealer or automobile auction to a nonresident of the State of Mississippi or when a motor vehicle is sold by a motor vehicle dealer or automobile auction to a Mississippi resident who may temporarily exit this state before obtaining a Mississippi tag or plate. Such tag or plate when properly displayed shall authorize the purchaser of such a motor vehicle to operate the motor vehicle upon the highways of this state. The temporary tag or plate shall be valid for a period of seven (7) full working days, exclusive of the date of purchase, after the date the motor vehicle is purchased; however, if the temporary tag or plate is issued to a nonresident of the State of Mississippi, the temporary tag or plate shall be valid for the number of days within which the nonresident is required to obtain a permanent motor vehicle license tag or plate by the laws of the nonresident's state of residence.

Regarding the displaying of dealer tags, our laws state, "No vehicle bearing a distinguishing number tag shall be operated upon the highways of this state unless such tag is conspicuously displayed on the vehicle being operated in such manner that it may be easily read.