No. 1122
[…] As noted above, the State has moved to dismiss the instant appeal.
DISCUSSION
We will grant the State's motion to dismiss this appeal for two independent reasons: (1) appellant lacks standing to appeal the trial court's order because the trial court's order concerns a privilege held solely by Ms. Bannister; and (2) the trial court's order is not a final judgment, nor is it subject to immediate review under the collateral order doctrine.
I. APPELLANT LACKS STANDING
The spousal privilege is codified at Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 9-106(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), which states that: "The spouse of a person on trial for a crime may not be compelled to testify as an adverse witness unless the charge involves: (1) The abuse of a child under 18; or (2) Assault in any degree in which the spouse is a victim . . . ." The purpose of this privilege is "to maintain and foster the marital relationship[,]" and "[t]he privilege belongs to the witness spouse, not the defendant spouse, because its purpose only is furthered when the witness spouse is willing to invoke it[.]" Johnson v. State, 156 Md.