Wilson v. State
[…] ("owner" defined as "a person who has . . . possession of the property"). Applying the standards of review set out above, we conclude the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court's finding that Bryant was the owner of the cigarettes. We overrule appellant's first and second points of error. In his third and fourth points of error, appellant contends the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to prove appellant appropriated the cigarettes. The indictment charged appellant with appropriating the cigarettes by exercising control over them. See id. § 31.01(4)(B) (defining "appropriate" as "to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property"). Appellant argues the evidence is insufficient because no witness testified to seeing appellant take the cigarettes from the service center or put the cigarettes in the trash can. However, Bryant testified she saw appellant moving the trash can.